Skip to main content

Register for a BreakAway demo for your team or organization here

Book a Call

Girls' and Women's Flag Football Data: State Sanctioning and College Programs

As of October 26, 2026, 25 state associations, including D.C., have voted to sanction girls' high school flag football, and 24 of them are playing sanctioned seasons now. 263 colleges field varsity women's flag football as of October 16, 2026, 126 of them at levels that allow athletic scholarships, and 125 more play it as a club.

102,360 girls played high school flag football in 2025-26, at 3,990 schools, by the NFHS participation survey. 9 in 10 high school girls live within 100 miles of a college program.

Writing about it? Reach us through the contact page and say you are press.

The numbers.Each with its date.

state associations, including D.C., have voted to sanction girls' high school flag football (24 of the 50 states plus D.C.)
25
As of October 26, 2026 · Girls' HS tracker
of them are playing sanctioned seasons now
24
As of October 26, 2026 · Girls' HS tracker
girls played high school flag football in 2025-26
102,360
2025-26 survey · NFHS participation survey
high schools fielded girls' teams in 2025-26
3,990
2025-26 survey · NFHS participation survey
colleges field a women's flag football team, varsity or club, plus 49 unconfirmed clubs
388
As of October 16, 2026 · Women's college tracker
field it as a varsity sport, in 37 states; 2 more have announced a varsity team
263
As of October 16, 2026 · Women's college tracker
play it as a club sport
125
As of October 16, 2026 · Women's college tracker
varsity programs play at levels that allow athletic scholarships (NCAA D-I, NCAA D-II, NAIA)
126
As of October 16, 2026 · Women's college tracker
high school girls live within 100 miles of a college program
9 in 10
As of October 16, 2026 · Method below

Use the data.Credit BreakAway.

Both datasets are licensed CC BY 4.0: use, share and adapt them with credit. The suggested attribution line: Source: BreakAway (breakawaydata.com), CC BY 4.0.

Girls' High School Flag Football State Tracker

The status of girls' high school flag football in all 50 states and D.C.: sanctioning status, governing body, vote date, first season, first championship, season and NFHS participation, with a source for every status.

51 rows, one per state and D.C.. Last updated . Rechecked against its sources every Monday.

Cite this dataset

BreakAway, Girls' High School Flag Football State Tracker, updated October 26, 2026, breakawaydata.com/girls-high-school-flag-football/

Women's College Flag Football Programs

Every US college with a varsity or club women's flag football program: school, level, association, conference, city and state, first season and sources, plus what each level allows for athletic scholarships.

439 rows, one per program. Last updated . Rechecked against its sources every week.

Cite this dataset

BreakAway, Women's College Flag Football Programs, updated October 16, 2026, breakawaydata.com/womens-college-flag-football/

The raceto 50.

State associations that have voted to sanction girls' high school flag football, by vote date. Hover a step for the states it added.

0510152025201920202021202220232024202520262027LA28 Olympics add flag footballNFHS rules book announcedNCAA emerging sportNAIA championship sport from 2026-27

Hover or focus a point to see which states it added.

3 voted states have no sourced approval date yet and are not plotted.

College programs.Season by season.

Women's college flag football programs by level, from the first season on the list to today. Press play to watch the levels grow.

2026-27: 437 programs. NCAA Division I 17, NCAA Division II 47, NCAA Division III 73, NAIA 62, Junior college (NJCAA) 37, California community college (CCCAA) 21, Small colleges (USCAA) 10, Christian colleges (NCCAA) 2, Other varsity 1, Club (most play NIRSA) 167.

  • Level allows athletic scholarships
  • Club, not varsity
  • Unconfirmed: listed by one source, not yet confirmed by the school. 49 are in the bars.

Counts programs on today's list from the season each one started, so a program that started and later stopped is not in the early seasons. 156 programs have no sourced first season yet and join at 2026-27, today.

Women's college flag football programs by level and season
Level2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27
NCAA Division I (athletic scholarships allowed)00001417
NCAA Division II (athletic scholarships allowed)000031947
NCAA Division III000093473
NAIA (athletic scholarships allowed)10111418193162
Junior college (NJCAA)014461537
California community college (CCCAA)00000521
Small colleges (USCAA)00002410
Christian colleges (NCCAA)0011112
Other varsity0000001
Club (most play NIRSA)00011531167
Total1012192456144437

Girls playing.Year by year.

Girls' high school flag football participation, from the NFHS participation survey.
School yearGirls playingSchoolsSource
2021-2215,716NFHS
2022-2320,875NFHS
2023-2442,955NFHS
2024-2568,8472,736NFHS
2025-26102,3603,990NFHS

Share images

1200 by 630, rebuilt with the numbers on every deploy. Use them with the attribution line above.

How we build it.Every row, sourced.

High school sanctioning

Every Monday we recheck every row against its sources: the state association first, then the NFHS, then local reporting and NFL team announcements. A state only moves when a source says it moved. Where sources disagree, the note says how and the row is marked Unconfirmed until the association settles it.

Sanctioned.
The association runs the season and its state title.
Approved, starts later.
Voted yes, first season still ahead. In the count.
Emerging.
Recognized by the association, the step before sanctioning.
Pilot or league play.
Girls play in a pilot or league, outside the association.
Not yet.
No association action or school play found yet.
Unconfirmed.
Sources disagree, and the state's note says how.

College programs

A school is listed only when a source shows the program: its own athletics or club page first, then its conference, its association or NIRSA. The first season comes from the school's schedule archive or launch release. Varsity and club are listed apart, and an announced program is marked until it plays. We recheck the list and the rules every week.

Varsity.
The school's athletics department sponsors the team at an NCAA, NAIA, NJCAA or other association level. An announced program, whose first season is still ahead, is counted apart.
Club.
A student club team, most playing NIRSA's championship series or its club league. Never counted as varsity.
Scholarship levels.
Levels whose governing body allows athletic aid for the sport. A level that allows aid does not promise it; each program sets what it funds.
Unconfirmed.
Listed by one source, not yet confirmed by the school.

Miles to the nearest program

Great-circle (haversine) miles from each county's Census internal point to the nearest program's campus, weighted by the county's girls 15 to 17. Every girl in a county is placed at that point.

Girls are female, 15 to 17 years (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, B01001_E030). The ACS band nearest to high school age girls; 14-year-olds sit in the 10 to 14 band and are not counted.

Confirmed programs fielding a team this season, varsity or club. Unconfirmed clubs are left out. Scholarship programs: confirmed varsity programs at levels whose governing body allows athletic aid for the sport (D-I, D-II, NAIA).

Spot a row that is out of date, or need a figure we do not publish? Contact us with the source and we will check it on the next pass.

Go deeper

Every game, on the record.

Statting is free in the BreakAway app. Every game builds a verified stat line on each athlete's profile.