Skip to main content

Register for a BreakAway demo for your team or organization here

Book a Call

Women's College Flag Football in Florida

24 colleges in Florida field women's flag football as of October 16, 2026: 13 varsity and 11 club.

2 more programs are listed by one source, not yet confirmed by the school, so they are marked Unconfirmed. 8 of the varsity teams play at levels that allow athletic scholarships (NCAA D-II and NAIA). The longest-running program on the list is Florida Memorial University, playing since 2020-21.

Last checked

Season by season.Florida grows.

2026-27: 26 programs. NCAA Division II 3, NAIA 5, Junior college (NJCAA) 2, Small colleges (USCAA) 2, Christian colleges (NCCAA) 1, Club (most play NIRSA) 13.

  • Level allows athletic scholarships
  • Club, not varsity
  • Unconfirmed: listed by one source, not yet confirmed by the school. 2 are in the bars.

Counts programs on today's list from the season each one started, so a program that started and later stopped is not in the early seasons. 14 programs have no sourced first season yet and join at 2026-27, today.

Women's college flag football programs in Florida by level and season
Level2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27
NCAA Division II (athletic scholarships allowed)0000013
NAIA (athletic scholarships allowed)5555555
Junior college (NJCAA)0011222
Small colleges (USCAA)0000112
Christian colleges (NCCAA)0011111
Club (most play NIRSA)00000013
Total557791026

How close is college?

In Florida, every high school girl lives within 100 miles of a college program; the farthest county is 76 miles away.

Girls 15 to 17 by county (US Census ACS), measured to the nearest confirmed varsity or club campus, in or out of state. The national map

Map of Florida counties shaded by miles to the nearest women's college flag football program, with Florida campuses marked.
Miles to the nearest programUnder 25 mi25 to 5050 to 100100 to 200200+ miCampus

Every program in Florida.Every source.

Unconfirmedlisted by one source, not yet confirmed by the school.

Know a program we missed? Send us the source.

From high schoolto a college roster.

Nearby states

Every state →

See BreakAway. The home of flag football.

Get seenon BreakAway.

  • Where college coaches look

    Coaches search players by verified numbers from statted games, then reach out.

    How coaches recruit
  • iPhone

    Standings and leaders

    Play a league on BreakAway and its public page lists every game, pool and stat leader.

    For leagues & tournaments
  • iPhone

    Stat every game

    Statting is free. Tap the passer, the receiver and the flag pull, and the play is on her record.

    How statting works
  • iPhone

    Follow every game

    Family follows along from anywhere: the recap, the box score and her plays.

    For families

Florida questions.Straight answers.

NCAA Division II

  • Barry University
  • Edward Waters University
  • Saint Leo University

NAIA

  • Florida Memorial University
  • Keiser University
  • St. Thomas University
  • Warner University
  • Webber International University

Junior college (NJCAA)

  • Daytona State College
  • Florida Gateway College

Small colleges (USCAA)

  • Atlantis University
  • John Melvin University

Christian colleges (NCCAA)

  • University of Fort Lauderdale

Club

  • Florida A&M University
  • Florida Atlantic University
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Florida International University
  • Florida State University
  • Jacksonville University
  • Stetson University
  • University of Central Florida
  • University of Florida
  • University of Miami
  • University of North Florida
  • University of South Florida
  • University of Tampa

Her numbers, on the record.

Stat her games free in the BreakAway app. Every game builds a verified stat line on her athlete profile, the record college coaches read when they scout.